Sorority Song Singing

Sororities have songs that they sing during rush before and after dinner during chapter during initiation ceremonies-a form of folklore in the way that they have been passed down from the very beginning of the houses’ creation and have been slightly altered in ways to fit each chapter. They are individual and unique to the chapters and show the chapters values morals and ideals and essentially the culture of the house. A form of folklore they have been passed down from pledge class to pledge class. They are fun songs to sing even though they can get caught in your head for days on end which can get really annoying. Otherwise, they are up-beat and happy songs that highlight the member’s love for the chapter.