Thanksgiving song

So my extended family on my mom’s side, the Russian Jew side always gets together every thanksgiving, either in TX or Ca, depending on who’s turn it is to host. And I don’t remember this at all, but apparently when I was a little kid, about 4 years old, I have 5 cousins, and all of them are older than me, and we’re all adults now, but when I was 4 years old, my cousins goaded me into putting on this little musical for the family. And so I was acting as a Turkey, and my cousins would sing, ‘What you want for dinner?’ and I’d go, ‘Turkey!’ ‘Specially in November!’ ‘Turkey!’ and every year since then, my cousins ask me, ‘Hey, Misha, what you want for dinner?’ And if I’m in a good mood, I’ll say, ‘Turkey!’

Though the song is no longer practiced, the memory of the song has become folklore in its own right, making the song a family legend of sorts in the performance of the story about the song, though not the song itself. A bit of folklore that ties the family together in a unique way that other families can’t. a way to reflect upon the past and bring family together over past traditions and heritage. This call and response-type of interaction is their own way to celebrate thanksgiving in a unique, memorable way.