The Ghost In The Laundry Room

Nationality: American
Age: 18 yrs
Occupation: College Student
Residence: Southern California
Performance Date: 8 years ago

H.H is 18 years old. She lives in Southern California, in the same hometown as I. I had a conversation about her regarding any ghost experiences she has had in life. She mentions a story in the home she’s lived in since elementary school. She tells me this ghost story that happened when she was around 10 years old.

“It was maybe 8pm. The sun had already gone down and it was pretty dark. I was upstairs alone and my family had gone out leaving just me and my sister in the house with our animals. The bulldog was upstairs with me and we were playing tug a war in the middle hallway. Everything seemed fine- completely normal when he suddenly dropped the rope and looked around suddenly startled. His fur stuck up, clearly spooked and he started walking away from me. Stopping just before the open laundry room. It was dark, and the machines were off. Suddenly, it was very, very, quiet. He stood there and stared for a good long few minutes. And then starts barking aggressively at the empty room. I didn’t know what to do, he was starting to frighten me and I was spooked by the whole empty room situation he was suddenly offended by. I closed the door and he stopped barking but did not get comfortable again until I brought him downstairs and away from the room. He never wanted to go back up those stairs… and the laundry room shares a wall with my bedroom.”

I think this ghost story is very interesting. I’ve known H.H for some time and know she has experienced many different spirits in life. Hearing this was interesting though as it tied into the idea of dogs being able to see more than the human eye can. After she did tell me this though I did ask for another story as this first one left me so intrigued and it feels like she may have vengeful ghosts in her house considering her dog didn’t seem too fond of the laundry room ghost.