The Power of the Coffin

Nationality: Ghanaian/British
Occupation: Student

Me: “Is there any rituals or traditions that you or your family have for the dead?”

B.A.: “Yes. In Ghana there is something known as ‘fantasy coffins’”

Me: “Could you give me more insight on what that means?”

B.A.: “ It’s  a unique funeral tradition, that is made up of these custom-made coffins that reflect the deceased’s life, interests, or profession. Some examples I’ve seen or heard of are  fish for a fisherman or a car for a driver, symbolizing their passage into the next life.”

Context:

B.A. became fascinated with this practice after a trip to Ghana where he had to  attend a relative’s funeral. He remembered his mom explaining to him what the coffin itself represented. And now views these coffins as a powerful form of artistic expression that honors the individuality of the deceased.

Analysis:

This tradition also illustrates how funerals can celebrate life rather than merely mourning death. The personalized coffins serve as a final tribute, as a memorable piece that showcases the essence of the deceased’s life. It also can represent their legacy and the part of them that they want to continue celebrating even in death.