The Turkey and The Tree

Matt’s dad told him this joke once he started working the summer before going to college. The joke was meant to be a funny story that provided Matt with a moral.
“There was a Turkey who really wanted to get to the top of a tree, but he didn’t have the strength to climb the tree. The Turkey walked around trying to figure out what he should do. He came across a Bull and began to explain that he really wanted to get to the top of the tree, but he needed more strength. The Bull told the Turkey that he should eat some of his droppings because they would provide the Turkey with some nutrients that would give him strength to get to the top of the tree. So, the Turkey ate a little bit of the Bull’s droppings and climbed up a few branches in the tree. The next day the Turkey ate a little bit more of the Bull’s droppings and climbed a few more branches of the tree. Within four days, the Turkey made it to the top of the tree. The Farmer walked outside that day and saw the Turkey standing on top of the tree. The Farmer shot the Turkey and then ate him for dinner.”
Moral of the story: “Bullshit might get you to the top, but it won’t keep you there.”
The joke provides a truth that in order to be successful, you need to understand your job as much as possible. Pretending to know how to do something or know something might work for a little bit, but once you have to perform it or talk about it you won’t be able to succeed.