Wat gai

Subject: Folk Speech

Informant: Lo was born in Honk Kong in a Chinese family. She graduated in journalism from the University of Hong Kong and proceeded to work in the industry. After working for a few years in media related fields, Lo decided to specialize her education and came to Los Angeles to pursue a masters in film production. She is currently finishing her first year of the degree program.
Original Script: 屈 機 / Wat gai
Background information by informant: Wat gai originated in Hong Kong to describe somebody that was so skilled at videogames that he could beat anyone. Through online forums and social media, the term eventually evolved to describe any legendary feat someone was known for.

Thoughts: Certain slangs or terms emerge especially between younger generations. Before, some of these pieces of folk speech would be limited to the particular regions where they begin. However, the internet has made it possible for this information to be shared and consequently gain attention not only locally, but internationally as well.