Wear Green on St. Patrick’s Day

Text:

In the United States on St. Patrick’s day people are encouraged to wear green or else they’ll get pinched. It is thought that wearing green makes you invisible to leprechauns because they like to pinch anyone they can see. Also some people think wearing the color will bring good luck as green represents the Irish Nation.

Context:

Growing up in America K.L. would always be told to wear green on St. Patrick’s day or else he would get pinched by a leprechaun. He said, ” in actuality if I didn’t wear green one of my friends would probably pinch me and not an actual leprechaun. I never believed it was real but it was just fun to go along with the superstition”.

Analysis:

If I didn’t talk to K.L. I would have assumed that if people don’t wear green on St. Patrick’s day, others may interpret it as people not supporting Ireland. This being why people pinch one another if they don’t wear green on St. Patrick’s day. I also think the belief that a leprechaun pinches people who don’t wear green helped spread interest in Irish culture in the United States.