Finders Keepers

Main Piece: Proverb

“Finders keepers, losers weepers!”

Background Information:

This is an age old proverb and it has been used in normal day to day settings when saying it rhetorically to one another. It is also used in a legal sense too because it is such a common phrase that it has been accepted as the truth in many scenarios where something that is of value is found.

Context of the Performance:

The context of this performance is normally when somebody finds something that does not belong to them and if nobody has explicit ownership of such an item then this proverb is said by the person who found the item and it takes precedence over the people who did not find the item, but may deserve some credit when it comes to the items discovery.

My Thoughts:

I have heard this proverb many more times than I could count and I likely have said this at some point in my life when I found something. It is a very basic saying because if you found something that does not mean that you automatically deserve to keep the item. The item could belong to someone that is not there at the time of discovery and may just not be there to claim ownership over the item. For example, if I am out in the desert with nobody around and I find a car parked on the side of the road with nobody inside of it, this discovery does not mean that I own the vehicle now. It only means that I found it, and it does not mean that the vehicle was lost in the first place either.