Irish Travelers Blessing

MATERIAL

“There is an Irish blessing that is traditional to have somewhere inside of every Irish household. It says ‘May the road rise to meet you, may the wind always be at your back, may the sun shine warm on your face, and rain fall soft on your fields, and until we meet again, may Gold hold you in the palm of his hand’.”

ANALYSIS

This is a very popular traditional Irish blessing. Irish families keep this in their household so that it brings any visitors good will on their travels. Even when they leave their house themselves and go somewhere, it brings them good luck on their travels and brings them wishes for a safe return. The blessing is usually placed next to a door in the house, usually the front door, as this is where people leave the house through.