Proverb – Egyptian

Egyptian Proverb

“A man’s back doesn’t break by bending”

The meaning of this proverb is that it never hurt anyone to give or lend themselves to others. She said, “You don’t lose anything by lending a helping hand or bending backwards a little for others. Your intention is the most valuable part of your actions”. My informant said that she grew up on the principle of being generous and having a giving nature. Both her parents are from Egypt and she said it is a major part of Egyptian culture to be giving and selfless.

This proverb is used across the world but directly reflects the culture and values of Egypt. For a nation’s most well known proverb to be about giving reveals a lot about the country and their integrity. This phrase and the good qualities it implies make Egyptian people proud of their origins.