Garlic Coronavirus Meme

Context: The following is a meme from the informant, my maternal uncle. It was meant as a humorous reaction to the announcement of social distancing in reaction to the Coronavirus pandemic.

Background: My uncle, being a surgeon, shared this meme that had been circulated by his fellow medical professionals.

Main piece:

Analysis: This meme attempts to make light of a very serious situation and bring about some humor, especially because the medical workers who saw it were most likely very stressed and concerned due to the deteriorating situation. This was also likely a direct response to the announcement of social distancing and to keep six feet apart from others, proposing a lighthearted approach as to how one could ensure they would be following those rules.