Piko: Filipino Hopscotch Game

Performance Date: 2/16/2023
Primary Language: Tagalog

Piko is a game commonly played in the Philippines, similar to hopscotch.  Anonymous stated, “This game was easy to play because all you need is a stone or something to throw and chalk or a stick to draw in the dirt.  Especially in a developing country such as the Philippines without as much toys and technology, this game kept us preoccupied.”  Piko consists of 10 drawn-out rectangles and a round end (refer to image).  First, a pebble or throwable object is thrown and whoever is closest to the middle of the first rectangle will go first, second closest second, etc.  They must take turns throwing their object to each number, hopping to every shape, and picking up their object on their way back on only one leg.  If one falls or forgets to pick up their object, they are out!

The Filipino cultural game of Piko is a significant expression of the Filipino folk group’s values in play.  As the Philippines has varying social classes and material objects are not accessible to everyone, Piko is a fun alternative game that is enjoyed by all and can be shared with others, no matter who they are, as well. By finding ways to play without many resources and creating a folk game of their own, they have preserved an important aspect of childhood that allows children to interact with one another, develop motor skills, and use their imagination.  This folk game’s players are not limited to children however and can be easily shared with other cultures/folk groups.  Piko is a game without words and requires very little to play so its possibilities are endless.  This small game can share an important aspect of Filipino culture and tradition that is passed on from generation to generation to anybody!