Dreaming of pigs will bring you wealth

Nationality: USA
Residence: Northridge, CA
Performance Date: 04/27/16
Primary Language: Korean
Language: Spanish

Informant is an immigrant from Korea. First moved to Paraguay around his teens then to Los Angeles in his 20s.

Superstition as told by informant: There’s another one that has to do with dreams and wealth. If you dream of pigs when you sleep then that is supposed to be a sign that you’ll be rich later in life.

Another belief my informant follows by is the Korean Zodiac. Since I was born on the year of the pig my informant believes that I will also be wealthy. I think the thing about pigs and wealth has to do with how greedy pigs can be. So they’re supposed to symbolize prosperity. I remember this one vividly growing up. My brother was born on the year of the dragon so I was always jealous because his zodiac animal was way cooler than a mere pig.